Blidworth EquestrianRiding Club

Riding Club

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 23rd August 2015

Intro A

 

1st Terri Marshall riding Ronnie Biggs 71.09%

2nd Sally Hopkins riding Henry 70%

3rd Kathryn Bull riding Lily 69.57%

Joint 4th Nichola Simpson riding Ollie and Audrey Whitehead riding Quick 69.13%

5th Sophie Brooke riding Murphy 68.04%

6th Ann Marie Burgoyne riding King 67.61%

 

Intro B

 

1st Alex Molesworth riding Sidney 72.61%

2nd Vicki Cotton Ne Sail riding Ivor 68.70%

3rd Kathryn Bull riding Lily 68.48%

Joint 4th Mark Burgoyne riding Sherlock and Nicola Simpson riding Ollie 67.83%

5th Rachael Haywood riding Izzy 67.39%

6th Anne Marie riding King 67.39%

 

Prelim 13

 

1st Anneka Hardstaff riding Paddy 72.50%

2nd Kim Turner riding Blackie 71.88%

3rd Daniel Millar riding George 67.50%

4th Beckie Cartwright riding Tactical Strike 67.29%

5th Katie Jackson riding Missy 66.88%

6th Lynda Kinta riding Martha 66.25%

 

Prelim 14

 

1st Anneka Hardstaff riding Paddy 72.2

2nd Alex Molesworth riding Sidney 72.08%

3rd Julia Wilkinson riding Connor 70.83%4th Nicola Wright riding Pico 68.13%

5th Annette Mysliwiec riding Patches 67.50%

6th Charlotte Curtis riding George 67.29%

 

Novice 27

 

1st Julia Wilkinson riding Connor 69.11%

2nd Kim Turner riding Blackie 67.86%

3rd Phoebe Corner riding Small Land Tap Dance 66.25%

4th Annette riding Patches 66.07%

5th Barbara Wilson riding Bugsy 65.71%,

6th Alex Fran Moorhouse riding Irish Playboy 65.54%

 

Elementary 44

 

1st Daniel Millar riding Trevor 63.80

2nd Phoebe Corner riding Small Land Tap Dance 63%

3rd Susan Morris riding Primitive Choice 62.20%

4th Kathryn Bull riding Ollie 61.80%

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 15th August 2014

Beginners

 

1st Beth Naylor riding Bacara

2nd Katherine Bull riding Ollie

3rd Gabby Fryer riding Ally

4th Andrew Duffin riding Ben

5th Leah Hedges riding Magic

6th Ruby Fountain riding Charlie

 

Novice

 

1st Sally Hopkins riding Bailey

2nd Cheryl riding Estée

3rd Georgina Ridal riding Solo

4th Megan Palin riding Poppy

5th Carly Beet riding  Freya

6th Megan riding Darcy

 

Intermediate

 

1st Elena Reast riding Bee

2nd Paige Watson riding Lilly

3rd Georgina Ridal riding Solo

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 27th July 2014

Intro A

1st Jessica Scott riding Shiraz 74.56%

2nd Terri Marshall riding Ronnie Biggs 68.04%

3rd Andrew Duffin riding Ben 67.39%

4th Hayley Jones riding Rio 66.08%

5th Rachel Swindell riding Berry 65.86%

6th Judith Scott riding Inky 65%

 

Intro B

1st Charlotte Curtis riding George 71.52%

2nd Madeline Barr riding Likely Lad 63.91%

3rd Yvonne Bishop riding Terry 62.60%

 

Prelim 13

1st Jessica Scott riding Shiraz 68.54%

2nd Jo McNeil riding Rosie 67.08%

3rd Judith Scott riding Inky 66.04%

4th Penny Storr riding Scarlett 64.79%

5th Rachel Swindell riding Berry 64.58%

6th Hayley Jones riding Rio 63.33%

 

Prelim 14

1st Georgina Ridal riding Mickey Finn 68.33%(Collective score higher)

2nd Jo McNeil riding Rosie 68.33%

3rd Julie Moxon riding Golden Nuggett 66.04%

4th Terri Marshall riding Ronnie Biggs 65.62%

4th Penny Storr riding Scarlett 65.62%

6th Charlotte Curtis riding George 65%

 

Novice 28

1st Donna Harding riding Thomas 70.63%

2nd Chris Newton riding Crumble 67.70%

3rd Barbara Wilson riding Bugsy 66.25%

4th Victoria Watters riding Puzzle 65%

5th Julie Moxon riding Golden Nuggett 63.75%

6th Georgina Ridal riding mickey Finn 61.25%

 

Novice 30

1st Audrey Whitehead riding Quick de Lande 63.07%

2nd Andrea Smith riding Click 62%

3rd Christine Blythe riding Smokey 61%

Elementary 44

 

1st Chris Newton riding Crumble 63.60%

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 20th June 2014

Beginners - 65cm

 

1st Amelia Chow riding Bailey                                                                              

2nd Lauren Cope riding Merlin

3rd Lauren Glazebrook riding On The Run

4th Leah Hedges riding Macic

5th Laura Howard riding Harvey

6th Linda Baxter Gibson riding Scooter


Novice - 80cm

 

1st Sally Hopkins riding Bailey

2nd Andrew Dye riding Quidam

3rd Rachel Dye riding Mary

4th Billy Samson riding Ruby Miller

5th Lewis Harby riding Farn

6th Leah Hedges riding Magic


Intermediate - 95cm

1st Elena Reast riding Bea

2nd Billy Samson riding Ruby Miller

3rd Sophie Holden riding Firebrand

4th Lewis Harby riding Duke

5th Georgina Ridal riding Solo


Open - 1m 5cm

1st Lewis Harby riding Duke

2nd Elena Reast riding Bea 

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 23rd May 2014

Beginners - 65cm

1st Andrew Dye riding Bert
2nd Shareen Millar riding Flame
3rd Katie Carlton Ashton riding Ted Ward
4th Becky Trowbridge riding Ravensare
5th Alyson Gilbert riding Gracie
6th Carly Beet riding Rouge Noir

Novice - 80cm


1st Sally Hopkins riding Bailey
2nd Carly Beet riding Ziggy
3rd Lewis Harby riding Duke
4th Kathryn Bull riding Ollie
5th Sharon Rose riding Bailey
6th Lynne Appleby riding Patriot

Intermediate - 95cm


1st Lewis Harby riding Duke
2nd Daisy Appleby riding Patriot
3rd Julia Wilkinson riding Copper Top
4th Audrey Wilkinson riding Quick
5th Elena Reast riding Bee
6th Kathryn Bull riding Ollie

Open - 1m 5cm


1st Elena Reast riding Bee
2nd Julia Wilkinson riding Copper Top
3rd Audrey Whitehead riding Quick
4th Daisy Appleby riding Patriot

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 6th October 2013

Intro A
1st Charlotte Newton on Daintree Affair 69.13%
2nd Jenny Timms on Jackson 66.96%
3rd Kim Turner on Ivan 66.53%
4th Laura Mullins on Barnabus 64.35%
5th Anna Milek on Deano 62.18%
6th Diane Scott on Harvest Moon 57.38%

Intro B
1st Jenny Timms on Jackson 68.26%
2nd Joanne Godson on George 63.05%

Prelim 7
1st Kim Turner on Blackster 69%
2nd Charlotte Wagstaff on George 68%
3rd Jess Scott on Shiraz 67.50%
4th Charlotte Newton on Daintree Affair 66.50%
5th Anne Marie on Bordogne 65%
6th Barbara Wilson on Bugsy 64.50%

Prelim 1
1st Anne Marie on Bodogne 73.16%
2nd Joanne Lewis on Fred 67.90%
3rd Liz Scott on Molly 65.79%
4th Charlotte Wagstaff on George 65.27%
5th Amy Patrick on Trax 63.69%
6th Nicky McFarlane on Pele 62.64%

Novice 27
1st Julia Wilkinson on Copper Top 68.93%
2nd Sue Hardy on Dalida 67.86%
3rd Kathryn Bull on Ollie 65.36%
4th Victoria Watters on Puzzle 65%
5th Lisa Briddon on Cool Investment 64.29%

Novice 30

1st Julie Moxon on Piper 65%
2nd Kathryn Bull on Ollie 64.62%
3rd Joanne Light on Cool Investment 61.93% Collective marks higher
4th Audrey Whitehead on Quick 61.93%

Elementary 42
1st Samantha Walker on Danny 69.07%
2nd Carrie Marshall on Heidi 68.75%
3rd Donna Harding on Thomas 67.82%
4th Julia Wilkinson on Copper Top 66.57%

 

 

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 14th September 2013

Beginners - 65 cm 


1st Lauren Glazebrook riding On The Run
2nd Nicola Evans riding Flash
3rd Holly Littleton riding Ducky
4th Bethany Weaver riding Jack
5th Sarah Worley riding Wilby
6th Jess Martin riding Opera

Novice - 80 cm


1st Sally Hopkins riding Bailey
2nd Sarah Worley riding Wilby
3rd Molly Barker riding Scarlett
4th Julia Wilkinson riding Forest Socks
5th Bethany Weaver riding Storm
6th Lauren Glazebrook riding On The Run

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 21st July 2013

Intro

1st Lacie Arnold on Patches 71.31%
2nd Charlotte Newton on Daintree Affair 68.26%
3rd Kim Turner on Blackster 66.53%
4th Joshua Martin on Ewyn Euros 65.66%
5th Samantha Hall on Barney 64.79%
6th Judith Scott on Inky 64.35%

Prelim 14

1st Kim Turnerr on Blackster 67.92%
2nd Julie Moxon on Furzley Magician 67.50%
3rd Barbara Wilson on Bugsy 67.09%
4th Joshua Martin on Ewyn Euros 66.67%
5th Becky Cartwright on Absolutely Magical 64.17%
6th Charlotte Newton on Daintree Affair 63.75%
6th Joanne Lewis on Fred 63.75%

Prelim 13

1st Abigail Scott on Teasel 65.42%
2nd Becky Cartwright on Absolutely Magical 64.59%
3rd Charlotte Wagstaff on Hollywood George 64.17%
4th Audrey Whitehead on Quick 63.75%
5th Jess Scott on Shiraz 63.34%
5th Martyn Jefferies on Louis 63.34%
6th Judith Scott on Inky 62.92%

Novice 30

1st Julia Wilkinson on Connor 65.77%
2nd Sharon Rose on Bailey 64.62%
3rd Sarah Worley on Wilby 64.23%
4th Lisa Briddon on Cool Investment 62.70%

Novice 34

1st Sharon Rose on Bailey 65.84%
2nd Sarah Worley on Wilby 64.59%

Elementary 50

1st Leanne Johnson on Benson 67.15%

Medium 71

1st Leanne Johnson on Benson 62.58%

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 12th July 2013

Beginners 65cm


1st Kelly Bossons riding Branka
2nd Molly Barker ridingScarlett
3rd Lauren Glazebrook riding On the run
4th Neil Smith riding Just Andy
5th Kim Turner riding Blackster
6th Beth Naylor riding Bacara

Novice 80cm


1st Sally Hopkins riding Bailey
2nd Lauren Glazebrook riding On The Run
3rd Julia Wilkinson riding Forest Socks
4th Lauren Hayes riding Colonel
5th Kelly Bossons riding Branka
6th Neil Smith riding Just Andy

Intermediate 95cm


1st Julia Wilkinson riding Forest Socks
2nd Sue Hardy riding Dalida
3rd Elena Reast riding Bee
4th Molly Barker riding Scarlett
5th Kelly Bossons riding Branka

Open 1m 5cm

1st Sue Hardy riding Dalida
2nd Elena Reast riding Bee

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 23rd June 2013

Prelim 7


1st - Kim Turner riding Blackster 68.5%
2nd - Charlotte Newton riding Daintree Affair 66%
3rd - Joanne Lewis riding Fred 65%
4th - Audrey Whitehead riding Quick 64%
5th - Jessica Scott riding Shiraz 62.5%
6th - Amy Patrick riding Trax 59.5%

Intro A


1st- Charlotte Newton riding Daintree Affair 71.3%
2nd - Kim Turner riding Blackster 69.56%
3rd - Chloe Harding riding Strait Lace 67.82%
4th - Judith Scott riding Inky 66.52%

N27


1st - Julia Wilkinson riding Connor 67.5%
2nd - Lisa Briddon riding Cool Investment 63.2%
3rd - Katie Jackson riding Bugsy 62.86%
4th - Martyn Jefferies riding Louis 60%

E42


1st Samantha Walker riding Danny 67.2%
2nd Katie Jackson riding Bugsy 61.25%

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 21st June 2013

Beginners -65cm


1st - Lauren Glazebrook riding Missy
2nd - Lauren Glazebrook riding On the Run
3rd - Marie Arnold riding LuLu
4th - Kathryn Bull riding Ollie

Novice -80cm


1st - Sue Hardy riding Dalida
2nd - Julia Wilkinson riding Sox
3rd - Lauren Glazebrook riding Missy
4th - Audrey Whitehead riding Quick
5th - Kathryn Bull riding Ollie
6th - Molly Barker riding Scarlett

Intermediate - 95cm


1st - Elena Reast riding Bee
2nd -Audrey Whitehead riding Quick
3rd - Molly Barker riding Scarlett

Open - 1m


1st - Elena Reast riding Bee
2nd - Sue Hardy riding Dalida
3rd - Audrey Whitehead riding Quick

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 31st May 2013

50cm Class


1st Kim Turner riding Blackstar
2nd Marie Arnold riding Lulu
3rd Charlotte Wagstaff riding George

65cm class


1st Abby Elmer riding Danny
1st Kim Turner riding Blackstar
3rd Sharon Rose riding Bailey
4th Neil Smith riding Just Andy
5th Charlotte Wagstaff riding George
6th Gary Griffiths riding Pimms

75cm Class

1st Abbey Elmer riding Danny
2nd Neil Smith riding Just Andy
3rd Charlotte Wagstaff riding George
 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 12th October

Beginners - 65cm

 

1st      Audrey Whitehead on Quick

2nd    Kieran Harby on Maisey

3rd     Martin Jeffrey's  on Louis

4th     Charlotte Wagstaff on Jackson

5th     Gary Griffiths on Pimms

 

Novice - 80cm

 

1st      Sue Hardy on Dalida

2nd    Julia Wilkinson on Copper Top

3rd     Audrey Whitehead on Quick

4th     Kieron Harby on Farn

5th     Martin Jeffrey's on Louis

6th     Kieron Harby on Maisey

 

Intermediate - 95cm

 

1st      Kieron Harby on Farn

2nd    Julia Wilkinson on Copper Top

3rd     Sue Hardy on Dalida

4th     Audrey Whitehead on Quick

5th     Martin Jeffrey's on Louis

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 14th September

Beginners - 65cm


1st          Gary Griffiths on Pimms
2nd         Holly Littleton on Ducky
3rd          Audrey Whitehead on Quick
4th          Hayley Evans on Max
5th          Abbey Clarke on Badger

Novice - 80 cm


1st          Elena Reast on Bee
2nd         Sue Hardy on Dalida
3rd          Terri Marshall on Flash
4th          Kieron Harby on Farn
5th          Emma Tyler on Rocky
6th          Sharon Rose on Bailey

Intermediate - 95cm


1st          Kieron Harby on Farn
2nd         Sue Hardy on Dalida
3rd          Elena Reast on Bee
4th          Audrey Whitehead on Quick
5th          Terri Marshall on Flash

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 24th August

Beginners   


1st     Audrey Whitehead on Quick
2nd    Heather Walker on Pickles
3rd     Lynne Appleby on Patriot
4th     Holly Littleton on Ducky
5th     Sharon Rose on Bailey
6th     Connor Whittam on Storm

Novice


1st     Brogan Haddon on Joe
2nd    Faye Thompson on Ebony
3rd     Julia Wilkinson on Copper Top
4th     Sharon Rose on Bailey
5th     Tim Smith on Maple
6th     Terry Marshall on Flash

Intermediate


1st     Audrey Whitehead on Quick
2nd    Sue Hardy on Dalida
3rd     Daisy Appleby on Patriot
4th     Sam Walker on Danny
5th     Terry Marshall on Flash

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 19th August 2012

 

Prelim 7

 

1st      Sharon Rose riding Bailey 67.50%

2nd    Jennie Griffiths riding Hooch 67%

          Julie Moxon riding Piper 67%

3rd     Audrey Whitehead riding Quick 66%

4th     Barbara Wilson riding Bugsy 65%

          Helen Fayle riding Ben 65%

5th     Kim Smith riding Maple 64.50%

6th     Michelle Perry riding Goldie 64%

 

Prelim 12

 

1st      Gary Griffiths riding Pimms 68%

2nd    Abigail Scott ridingTeasel 66.80%

3rd     Julia Wilkinson riding Connor 66%

4th     Diane Cox riding Wildfell Lady 63.60%

5th     Helen Fayle riding Ben 62%

          Lisa Briddon riding Cool Investment 62%

6th     Jessica Scott riding Shiraz 61.60%

 

Novice 27

 

1st      Donna Harding riding Thomas 69.64%

2nd    Sam Walker riding Danny 67.85%

3rd     Sue Duffin riding Ben 67.50%

4th     Sharon Rose riding Bailey 66.42%

5th     Nicola Bonsall riding Joey 65.71%

6th     Barbara Wilson riding Bugsy 65.71% (lower collective score)

 

Novice 24

 

1st      Victoria Watters riding Knights Tour 63.84%

 

Elementary 49

 

1st      Kathy Huke riding Woodbridge 67%

2nd    Sam Walker riding Danny 64%

3rd     Emma Walton riding Milliners Bay 61.66%

 

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 22nd July 2012

Prelim 4

Joint 1st              Sue Duffin on Ben 70.45%
                          Nichola Bonsall on Joey 70.45%
2nd                     Liz Scott on Molly 68.18%
3rd                     Kim Turner on Blackstar 67.73%
4th                     Gary Griffiths on Pimms 67.27%
5th                     Kim Smith on Rodger 66.36%
Joint 6th             Carolynn Bettison on Zazoo 64.55%
                          Christine Saunders on Ophelias Joy 64.55%

Prelim 1

1st                     Barbara Wilson on Bugsy 67.89%
2nd                    Carolynn Bettison on Zazoo 67.89% (lower collective score)
3rd                    Christine Saunders on Ophelias Joy 66.32%
4th                     Helen Fayle on Ben 65.26%
5th                     Lisa Briddon on Cool Investment 64.74%
6th                     Victoria Watters on Knights Tour 64.21%

Novice 28        

1st                     Donna Harding on Thomas 72.08%
2nd                    Ellie White on Duke 65.42%
3rd                     Barbara Wilson on Bugsy 64.58%
4th                     Sharon Rose on Bailey 63.33%
5th                     Jennie Griffiths on Hooch 59.58%

Novice 30

1st                     Ellie White on Duke 64.61%

Elementary 44

1st                     Angela Jackson on Ellie 62.8%
2nd                    Emma Walton on Milliners Bay 61.60%
 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 24th June 2012

Prelim 18

1st Linda Gibson riding Scooter - 69.16%
Joint 2nd Tracey Hill riding Jelly Bean Jack - 67.08%
                Kim Turner riding Blackstar - 67.08%
3rd Barbara Wilson riding Bugsy - 66.26%
4th Sharon Rose riding Bailey - 65.42%
5th Kim Smith riding Rodger - 65%
6th Carol Wood riding Broadstone Cassandra - 64.58%

Prelim 14

1st Tracey Hill riding Jelly Bean Jack - 67.50%
Joint 2nd Sue Hardy riding Dalida - 65.42%
                Emma Froggatt riding Gortlea Amber - 65.42%
3rd Sharon Rose riding Bailey - 65%
Joint 4th Becky Cartwright riding Absolutely Magical - 64.17%
               Julia Wilkinson riding Conner - 64.17%
Joint 5th Lisa Briddon riding Cool Investment - 62.08
               Jennie Griffiths riding Hooch - 62.08%

N27 Results

1st Emma Walton riding Milliners Bay - 67.14%
2nd Donna Harding riding Thomas - 66.43%
3rd Sue Hardy riding Dalida - 65.36%

N24 Results

1st Carol Wood riding Broadstone Cassandra - 63.85%

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 18th May 2012

Beginners 65cm

1st - Fenella Webster on Unchained Melody - 6 points 

2nd - Emma Tyler on Nuggett - 5 points

3rd - Liz Scott on Molly - 4 points

4th - Emma Tyler on Phobe - 3 points

5th - Alyson Gilbert on Grace - 2 points

6th - Kieron Harby on Belle Noire - 1 point

 

Novice 80cm

 

1st - Francesca Tansley on Blidworths Magician - 6 points 

2nd - Grace Webster on Windy Ridge - 5 points

3rd - Laurie Wing on Sydney - 4 points 

4th - Alex Claridge on Blidworths Rocky - 3 points

5th - Tracey Mears on Oliver Cromwell - 2 points

6th - Carole Rudkin on Just One Look - 1 point

 

Intermediate 95cm

 

1st - Francesca Tansley on Scooter - 6 points

2nd - Vanessa Donaldon on Harry - 5 points

3rd - Lewis Harby on Farn - 4 points

4th - Jamie Harby on Duke - 3 points

5th - Grace Webster on Windy Ridge - 2 points 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION RESULTS ~ 13th April 2012

Beginners - 65cm

 

1st - Emma Tyler on Phoebe - 6 points

2nd - Neil Smith on Just Andy  - 5 points

3rd - Pauline Smith on Simon - 4 points

3rd - Sharon Rose on Bailey - 4 points

5th - Sally Hancock on Branks - 2 points

6th - Terri Marshall on Ducking Awesome - 1 point

 

Novice - 80cm

 

1st - Sally Hopkins on Bailey - 6 points

2nd - Amie Mountain on Irish Dancer - 5 points

3rd - Georgina Ridal on Mickey Finn - 4 points

4th - Neil Smith on Just Andy - 3 points

5th - Brogan Haddon on Joe - 2 points

6th - Pauline Smith on Simon - 1 point

 

Intermediate - 95cm

 

1st - Terri Marshall on Flash - 6 points

2nd - Borogan Haddon on Joe - 5 points

3rd - Georgina Ridal on Mickey Finn - 4 points

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING RESULTS ~ 14th October

Beginners - 65cm:

 

1st - Holly Shipley riding Sorrell

2nd - Sue Duffin riding Ben

3rs - Sally Hancock riding Soulman

4th - Katie Carlton Aston riding Jack

 

Novice - 80cm:

 

1st - Sue Hardy riding Dalida

2nd - Holly Shipley riding Sorrell

3rd - Katie Carlton-Ashton riding Jack

4th - Josie Shanahan riding Jimmy Mac II

 

Intermediate - 95cm:  

 

1st - Katie Carlton-Ashton riding Bailey

2nd - Sue Hardy riding Dalida

3rd - Josie Shanahan riding Jimmy Mac II

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 22nd August 2011

 

Prelim 10

 

1st Sue Duffin  on Ben - 67.3%

2nd Barbara Wilson on Bugsey 111 - 64.1%

3rd Donna Harding on Thomas - 62.7%

4th Billie Ann Lincoln on Jazz it Up Jericho - 61.8%

5th Diane Cox on Bronte - 60.8%

6th Fiona Roberts on Sabrina - 56.8%

 

Prelim 12

1st Sue Duffin on Ben - 65.6%

2nd Sue Hardy on Dalida - 64.4%

3rd Barbara Wilson on Bugsey 111 - 64.0%

4th Josie Shanahan on Jimmy Mac 11 - 62%

5th Gary Griffiths on Pimms - 61.2%

 

Novice 25

 

1st Kate Beaumont on Blidworth's Kipper - 70%

2nd Lizzie Epton on Crunchie - 68.4%

3rd Becky Cartwright on Bronte - 64.8%

4th Melanie Winfield on Powerdon - 62.4%

 

Elementary 42

1st Kathy Huke on Woodbridge - 65.9%

2nd Angela Jackson on Ellie - 64.4%

 

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING RESULTS ~ 19th August 2011

 

Beginners - 65cm;

 

1st - Fran Moorhouse on Platinum Play boy

         Fran Tansley on Plucky Duck

 

2nd Sally Hancock on Branka

3rd Tracey Mears on Oliver Khan

4th Eliza Marshall on Fly by Night

 5th Terri Marshall on Jazz

Novice - 80cm

 

1st - Josie Shanahan on Jimmy Mac 11

2nd Fran Tansley on Miss Demina

3rd Rachel Bacon on Abbey

4th Georgina Ridal on Mickey Finn

5th Tracey Mears on Oliver Khan

6th Sue Hardy on Dalida

 

Intermediate - 95cm

 

1st Rachael Bacon on Abbey

2nd Sue Hardy on Dalida

3rd Josie Shanahan on Jimmy Mac 11

4th Georgina Ridal on Mickey Finn


 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE COMPETITION ~ Sunday 24th July 2011

PRELIM 7

Joint 1st   Sue Duffin - Ben - 64.5%

Nichola Bonsall - Joey - 64.5%

Joint 2nd Clare Brett - Rioja Bay - 63.5%

Gemma Craddock - Popsey - 63.5%

Liz Scott - Molly - 63.5%

Sharon Rose - Bailey - 63.5%

Joint 3rd Sally Hancock - Soulman - 57%

Jennie Griffiths - Hooch - 57%

Joint 4th Alyson Gilbert - Gracie - 54%

Fiona Roberts - Sabrina - 54%

PRELIM 18

1st Emma Walton - Caravaggio - 67.91%

2nd Diane Cox - Bronte - 65%

3rd Donna Harding - Thomas - 63.33%

4th Sharon Rose - Bailey - 59.58%

5th Jennie Griffiths - Hooch - 58.33%

NOVICE 25

1st Beckie Cartwright - Bronte - 63.6%

ELEMENTARY 42

1st Kathy Huke - Woodbridge - 67.5%  

 

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING RESULTS ~ 22nd July

 

Beginners - 65cm

 

1st  - Kathy Huke - Woodbridge

2nd - Holly Shipley - Sorrell

3rd - Sally Hancock - Soulman

4th - Sue Duffin - Ben

 

Novice - 80cm

 

1st -  Josie Shanahan - Jimmy Mac II

2nd - Holly Shipley - Sorrell

3rd - Terrie Marshall - Punte

4th - Sue Hardy - Dalida

 

Intermediate - 95cm

 

1st - Sue Hardy - Dalida

2nd - Josie Shanahan - Jimmie Mac II

3rd - Georgina Ridal - Mickey Finn

 

FESTIVAL OF THE HORSE CHALLENGE RESULTS

Congratulations to Blidworth Reds - Team Event: 1st place Kate Beaumont, Carole Rudkin, and Francesca Tansley.   Blidworth Reds have qualified for Aston le Walls on 4th June 2011.

Blidworth Reds - Pairs: Kate Beaumont and Francesca Tansley.   Blidworth Pairs have qualified for Aston le Walls on 4th June 2011.

Blidworth Blues - Pairs: 4th place, Louise Barrass and Pauline Smith.

Congratulations to everyone!!!

BLIDWORTH EQUESTRIAN FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW JUMPING RESULTS ~ 15th April

Blidworth Equestrian Riding club held their first Friday night Show Jumping competition on Friday 15 April 2011. It was a great night, full of fun and everyone thoroughly enjoyed themselves.

"Thank you" to everyone who attended.   The next Friday Night Show Jumping Competition will be held on Friday, May 20th at Blidworth Equestrian.   The classes commence at 5.00 p.m. with Biginners at 65cms., then Novice at 80cms. and Intermediate at 95cms.   Cost is £7 per entry for Members, and £9 per entry for Non Members.   Rosettes to 6th place.

Results for Friday, 15th April.

Beginners – 65cm

1st - Holly Shipley riding Sorrell

2nd - Nina Swanick riding Una’s Diamond

3rd - Kim Charlton riding Happy

Joint 4th - Kathleen Hazeldine riding Bally Nimbus

                Heidi Townroe riding Lemmie

                Laura Longstaff riding Platinum Playboy

Novice 85cm

1st - Holly Shipley riding Sorrell

2nd - Laura Longstaff riding Platinum Playboy

3rd - Nina Swanick riding Una’s Diamond

4th - Carol Rudkin riding Just One Look

5th - Kathleen Hazeldine riding Bally Nimbus

Other Show Jumping dates are Friday May 20th, Friday 22nd July, Friday 19th August and Friday 14th October.

Please look on our website for our events calendar for 2011.

WELL DONE AND CONGRATULATIONS TO BLIDWORTH REDS & BLIDWORTH RASCALS!  

Congratulations to Blidworth Reds - Seniors who came 10th out of 27 teams at the NAF  5 star Novice Indoor SJ Championships at Hartpury on Saturday 2nd April 2011.

The team comprised of Kate Beaumont, Carol Rudkin, Kathy Huke and Francesca Tansley.   Congratulations also go to Blidworth Rascals our Junior team who tried so hard and were a credit to the club.

WELL DONE AND CONGRATULATIONS TO BLIDWORTH REDS & BLIDWORTH RASCALS!   

 

 

 

 

 Congratulations go to the Blidworth Rascals, our Junior Team, which consisted of Samatha Green, Lewis Harby, Kieran Harby and Jamie Harby.   They came 2nd in the Juniors, and are also through to the Championships at Hartpury on the 3rd & 4th April 2011.   The Championship will be for the NAF Five Star Superflex Novice Indoor Championship.    

 

 

 

Samantha Green

 

 

 

 

 

Jamie Harby

 

 

 

 

 

Kieran Harby

 

 

 

 

 

 Lewis Harby

 

 

 

Congratulaions also go to the Blidworth Reds, Kate Beaumont, Fran Tansley, Carol Rudkin and Kathy Huke.   The Reds came first out of 18 Riding Clubs, and jumped off against East Midlands Dressage team.   We were fabulous!   The Seniors are now through to the Championship Show, which will be held at Hartpury on the 3rd & 4th April 2011.   This is the NAF Five Star Superflex Novice Indoor Championship.

 

 

 

Kate Beaumont

 

 

 

 

  

Fran Tansley 

 

 

 

 

 

Kathy Huke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Rudkin

 

 

WELL DONE AND CONGRATULATIONS TO BLIDWORTH REDS!!!   HERE COME THE GIRLS!!!   FIRST OUT OF 99 RIDING CLUBS AT HICKSTEAD BRC TEAMS OF 3 SJ

Our team of three was made up of Kate Beaumont, Amelia Murray and Francesca Tansley.............all went clear, and came first out of 99 teams!   We're simply the best!

WELL DONE AND CONGRATULATIONS TO BLIDWORTH REDS!!!   THEY HAVE QUALIFIED FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIPS; WELL DONE TO EVERYONE WHO TOOK PART ON SUNDAY ~ YOU ARE A CREDIT TO THE CLUB!

Eland Lodge Area Qualifier ~ One Day Event20th June 2010

The Club entered two Novice teams for this event, and also two Junior individuals who competed individually in the Novice.   There were in total 224 Competitors throughout the whole day.

The one day event covered Dressage, XC and Show Jumping.   We entered two teams: Blidworth Reds which consisted of Kate Beaumont, Francesca Tansley, Abbie Coulson and Carol Rudkin.   The Blidworth Blues consisted of Sue Hardy, Lucy Stokes, Melanie Winfield and Francesca Tansley on her second ride.   The two Junior individuals were Lizzie Epton and Josie Shanahan.    

The day was busy; the place fantastic, and everyone had a fabulous day.   The most fantastic news ever is that the Blidworth Reds have qualified for the Championships at Aston Le Walls on the 6th, 7th and 8th August 2010.   This event will be over two days and will incorporate Steeplechasing, Roads and Tracks ~ lots of preparation to do!

Once again, thank you to everyone who took part; you were fantastic!

Kate Beaumont, Carol Rudkin, Francesca Tansley, Donna Harding and Abbie Coulson. 

Le Trec

Well done to the Blidworth Equestrian Club Members who competed at Le Trec on Saturday 19th June 2010.

Congratulations to Kate Beaumont and Amelia Murray who won the pairs Le Trec.   Well Done!

Congratulations go to Josie Shanahan who came 4th, and also to Fiona Roberts and Alyson Gilbert who came 8th in the pairs at La Trec.

Area Qualifier at Sheepgate ~ Sunday 13th June 2010

Two Senior Open Dressage Teams went to the Area Qualifier on Sunday 13th June 2010, and the individuals that took place were a credit to the Club and did us proud.  

Well done and thank you to everyone which includes our fabulous trainer Allison Clarke, Alex Hatton, Kathy Huke, Anne & Jess Kyle, Abbie Coulson, Tracey Lovegrove and Angela Jackson.  

The results are as follows:

Abbie Coulson riding Verdiconte gained 2nd place at Elementary 45, and also 3rd place at Medium 61

Tracey Lovegrove riding Tindale Bank Arabesque gained 4th place at Medium 61, and 6th place at Elementary 45

                              

Angela Jackson riding Westpoint Forever gained 2nd place at Novice 28