Blidworth EquestrianRiding Club

Riding Club

Show Jumping Competition 15th April 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holly Shipley - 1st place riding Sorrell in both the Beginners and Novice classes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carole Rudkin - 4th place riding Just one Look in the Novice class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holly Shipley - 1st place riding Sorrell in the Novice class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nina Swanwck - 2nd place riding Una's Diamond in the Novice class.

 

 

 

 

 

SJ Clinic with Sam York ~ 30th October 2010

 

 

 

Holly Shipley

 

 

 

 

 

Michelle Jackson, Lauren Issac,     Nina Swanwick, Natalie Cartwright and Holly Shipley

Osberton XC Clinic

 

 

 

Holly Shipley riding Sorrel

WELL DONE AND CONGRATULATIONS TO BLIDWORTH REDS!!!   HERE COME THE GIRLS!!!   FIRST OUT OF 99 RIDING CLUBS AT HICKSTEAD BRC TEAMS OF 3 SJW

 

 

 

Our team of three was made up of Kate Beaumont, Amelia Murray and Francesca Tansley.............all went clear, and came first out of 99 teams!   We're simply the best!

Barbeque ~ Friday ~ 23rd July 2010

Held at the Club House at Blidworth Equestrian.   Celebrating one year on from when the Club was formed in 2009.

 

Area Qualifier at Sheepgate ~ Sunday 13th June 2010

Two Senior Open Dressage Teams went to the Area Qualifier on Sunday 13th June 2010, and the individuals that took place were a credit to the Club and did us proud.  

Well done and thank you to everyone which includes our fabulous trainer Allison Clarke, Alex Hatton, Kathy Huke, Anne & Jess Kyle, Abbie Coulson, Tracey Lovegrove and Angela Jackson.  

The results are as follows:

Abbie Coulson riding Verdiconte gained 2nd place at Elementary 45, and also 3rd place at Medium 61

Tracey Lovegrove riding Tindale Bank Arabesque gained 4th place at Medium 61, and 6th place at Elementary 45

                              

Angela Jackson riding Westpoint Forever gained 2nd place at Novice 28 

Alex Hatton riding Woodside Antigua 

Anne Kyle riding Urban

Kathy Huke riding Woodbridge

 

Area Qualifier at Kenwick, Louth

 

 

 

Junior Team taking 5th place

Hayley Topham, Amy Smith, Lewis Harby and Jamie Harby

Area Qualifier at Hargate ~ Sunday 24th January 2010

 

 

  

 

Click here to download:   Hargate Pictures

 

 

 

Kate Beaumont riding Kipper

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Helen Attenborough riding Fancy That III.

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Jane Raynor on Otto who came 2nd in the Royal Windsor Qualifier, as well as coming 6th in the Senior Team.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Bronwyn Ward who came 3rd in Juniors in the Royal Windsor Horse Show Qualifier.

Epworth Qualifier ~ Sunday 7th March 2010

 

 

 

Lloyd Elliott riding Rock and Roll at Midnight

 

 

 

 

 

 Lloyd Elliott riding Cecilia

Osberton XC Training

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Donna Harding taking to the water riding Tom.

 

 

 

 

 

  

Lucy Stokes riding Oscar at a XC Clinic.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lloyd Elliott riding Grasey ~ April 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lloyd Elliott riding Grasey ~ April 2010

 

 

 

 

 

  

Lloyd Elliott riding Grasey over pure XC fences ~ July 17th 2010

 

Dressage Competition at Blidworth Equestrian

 

 

 

  

 

 

Chris Graham and Allison Clarke preparing to present the rosettes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Murden gaining 5th place riding Niquita in the Prelim class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abby Coulson riding Antiga, winning the Prelim class.

 

 

 

 

  

Kathy Huke riding Woodbrige, gaining a place in the Prelim class.

 

 

 

 

Kate Beaumont riding Blidworth's Colombus, gaining third in the Novice class.

Dressage Training Day at Blidworth Equestrian

Click here to download pictures:   Dressage Training Day in March 2010

Success Story

  

 

 

 

Last year, Melanie Winfield joined the Riding Club like many others.   Mel has taken part in every Training Day we have held, and also every competition, either at Area Qualifiers or at Blidworth Equestrian.   Mel has worked extremely hard to try and better herself and her horse.   Last week, her determination paid off when she gained a first place at Eland Lodge Hunter Trials out of 110 entries.   Mel also qualified for the SJ Qualifer in Trailblazers,   Her first place in the Hunter Trials won her a Horseware rug and £40 worth of vouchers.

Well done, Mel!

Training Day ~ Sunday 9th May 2010